Need help finding a rental?
Please use the Property Inquiry contact form.

Rental Department
+66 93 575 5511 Ru, En

Long-term Rentals
+66 93 749 1122 Ru, En

Phuketrenthouse.com 5 Feb 2014

Thai entrance visas

Kingdom of Thailand is one of the most popular countries of Southeast Asia, which is visited by millions of tourists every year. 

Foreigners, who visit Thailand, must possess valid passport and comply with the regulations of the Immigration service of Thailand.

Those, who are planning short holidays in Thailand, are not required to have Thai visa in advance, provided that they have citizenship of more than 40 countries, that qualify for a Thai visa waiver.  Citizens of the USA, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and most of the EU countries may enter Thailand for up to 30 days without a visa. The abovementioned Thailand visa waivers are issued upon arrival in the international airports. Those, who enter Thailand by land may receive 15 days Thai visa waiver.

If you are planning a holiday trip which is longer than one month and/or your country is not entitled for Thai visa exemption you have to obtain a tourist visa at any Thai embassy. Thai tourist visas can be issued for 30 or 60 days and can be extended twice.

Foreigners visiting Thailand for business, investment, education, employment or retirement are required to apply for a NON-immigrant visa of a specified type at any Thai embassy or consulate. 

Please be aware that the fine for the visa overstay is 500 THB with the limit of 20 000 THB, which can be paid upon departure at the airport. Paying overstay fines may be avoided by applying for a visa extension on the first day of your overstay at the nearest Immigration office.

PHUKET USEFUL INFO